The Golden Globes Awards 2014 – Nominations, Predictions & Winners

With 2013 well underway, the 70th annual Golden Globes Awards are set to air in the US later today (or at 1am tonight for those of us in the UK). Hosted by Tina Fey (30 Rock) and Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation), taking over from the somewhat controversial comedian Ricky Gervais who has hosted the awards for the past three years, here’s a list of the nominations, my predictions and hopes for the ceremony, and the winners of this year’s awards.

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a ARGO
b DJANGO UNCHAINED
c LIFE OF PI
d LINCOLN
e ZERO DARK THIRTY

Predictions: As I’ve only seen Argo I would have to go for that, and it’s definitely worthy of an award despite not having seen the rest. I would also love Django Unchained to win the award, however, as it’s bound to be another Quentin Tarantino masterpiece (I’m seeing it later in the week!).

WINNER: Argo

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a Jessica Chastain – ZERO DARK THIRTY
b Marion Cotillard – RUST AND BONE
c Helen Mirren – HITCHCOCK
d Naomi Watts – THE IMPOSSIBLE
e Rachel Weisz – THE DEEP BLUE SEA

Predictions: My hopes would be for either Rachel Weisz or Marion Cotillard to win the award, as both give fantastic and deeply emotional performances in their selected films.

WINNER: Jessica Chastain

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a Daniel Day-Lewis – LINCOLN
b Richard Gere – ARBITRAGE
c John Hawkes – THE SESSIONS
d Joaquin Phoenix – THE MASTER
e Denzel Washington – FLIGHT

Predictions: I think Daniel Day-Lewis has this one in the bag.

WINNER: Daniel-Day Lewis

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
b LES MISERABLES
c MOONRISE KINGDOM
d SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
e SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Predictions: I would love for either Silver Linings Playbook or Moonrise Kingdom to win as both are two of my favourite all-time films as well as being in my top 10 of 2012. My prediction is that Les Miserables will win, though, and from what I hear it definitely deserves it (Seeing this next week too).

WINNER: Les Miserables

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a Emily Blunt – SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
b Judi Dench – THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
c Jennifer Lawrence – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
d Maggie Smith – QUARTET
e Meryl Streep – HOPE SPRINGS

Predictions: Jennifer Lawrence all the way, for me. Her performance in Silver Linings was amazing.

WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a Jack Black – BERNIE
b Bradley Cooper – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
c Hugh Jackman – LES MISERABLES
d Ewan McGregor – SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
e Bill Murray – HYDE PARK ON HUDSON

Predictions: Bradley Cooper definitely deserves a mention for his brilliant performance in Silver Linings but I think this will go to Hugh Jackman.

WINNER: Hugh Jackman

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
a BRAVE
b FRANKENWEENIE
c HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA
d RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
e WRECK-IT RALPH

Predictions: I’ve not actually seen any of these yet, but I’d like Wreck-It Ralph to win.

WINNER: Brave

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
a AMOUR (AUSTRIA)
b A ROYAL AFFAIR (DENMARK)
c THE INTOUCHABLES (FRANCE)
d KON-TIKI (NORWAY/UK/DENMARK)
e RUST AND BONE (FRANCE)

Predictions: I’ve not seen all of them, but I’d like Rust and Bone to win even though I was a little disappointed with it. I think the award will go to Amour, however, even though I didn’t enjoy it at all.

WINNER: Amour

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
a Amy Adams – THE MASTER
b Sally Field – LINCOLN
c Anne Hathaway – LES MISERABLES
d Helen Hunt – THE SESSIONS
e Nicole Kidman – THE PAPERBOY

Predictions: Hopefully Anne Hathaway!

WINNER: Anne Hathaway

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
a Alan Arkin – ARGO
b Leonardo DiCaprio – DJANGO UNCHAINED
c Philip Seymour Hoffman – THE MASTER
d Tommy Lee Jones – LINCOLN
e Christoph Waltz – DJANGO UNCHAINED

Predictions: I’d like Christoph Waltz to win but my predictions are going with PSH.

WINNER: Christoph Waltz

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
a Ben Affleck – ARGO
b Kathryn Bigelow – ZERO DARK THIRTY
c Ang Lee -LIFE OF PI
d Steven Spielberg – LINCOLN
e Quentin Tarantino – DJANGO UNCHAINED

Predictions: I’d really like Ben Affleck to win this as I was highly impressed with his work on Argo, but I’m really not sure where this one will go. Spielberg? Maybe.

WINNER: Ben Affleck

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
a Mark Boal – ZERO DARK THIRTY
b Tony Kushner – LINCOLN
c David O. Russell – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
d Quentin Tarantino – DJANGO UNCHAINED
e Chris Terrio – ARGO

Predictions: Again I’d like to see the award go to David O. Russell for Silver Linings but I’m guessing this might be one for Mark Boal.

WINNER: Quentin Tarantino

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
a Mychael Danna – LIFE OF PI
b Alexandre Desplat – ARGO
c Dario Marianelli – ANNA KARENINA
d Tom Tykwer,Johnny Klimek,Reinhold Heil – CLOUD ATLAS
e John Williams – LINCOLN

Predictions: I have no idea about this one, but seen as though this is the only nomination that Cloud Atlas was given, I want it to win something!

WINNER: Mychael Danna

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
a “FOR YOU” — ACT OF VALOR
b “NOT RUNNING ANYMORE” — STAND UP GUYS
c “SAFE & SOUND” — THE HUNGER GAMES
d “SKYFALL” — SKYFALL
e “SUDDENLY” — LES MISERABLES

Predictions: I’d like The Hunger Games to win something but I’m thinking Skyfall may get this one.

WINNER: Skyfall

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a BREAKING BAD
b BOARDWALK EMPIRE
c DOWNTON ABBEY: SEASON 2
d HOMELAND
e THE NEWSROOM

Predictions: Homeland all the way.

WINNER: Homeland

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a Connie Britton – NASHVILLE
b Glenn Close – DAMAGES
c Claire Danes – HOMELAND
d Michelle Dockery – DOWNTON ABBEY: SEASON 2
e Julianna Margulies – THE GOOD WIFE

Predictions: Claire Danes, please!

WINNER: Claire Danes

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a Steve Buscemi – BOARDWALK EMPIRE
b Bryan Cranston – BREAKING BAD
c Jeff Daniels – THE NEWSROOM
d Jon Hamm – MAD MEN
e Damian Lewis – HOMELAND

Predictions: I’m sticking with Homeland for these TV awards so I hope Damian Lewis wins it, though I’d also be happy to see Jon Hamm win the award.

WINNER: Damian Lewis

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a THE BIG BANG THEORY
b EPISODES
c GIRLS
d MODERN FAMILY
e SMASH

Predictions: The Big Bang Theory is the only show I watch religiously but I’d like to see Girls win the award as I enjoy Lena Dunham’s writing.

WINNER: Girls

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a Zooey Deschanel – NEW GIRL
b Julia Louis-Dreyfus – VEEP
c Lena Dunham – GIRLS
d Tina Fey – 30 ROCK
e Amy Poehler – PARKS AND RECREATION

Predictions: Again, New Girl is the only show I watch and I love Zooey Deschanel but this will have to be one for the award hosts, I think.

WINNER: Lena Dunham

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a Alec Baldwin – 30 ROCK
b Don Cheadle – HOUSE OF LIES
c Louis C.K. – LOUIE
d Matt LeBlanc – EPISODES
e Jim Parsons – THE BIG BANG THEORY

Predictions: I love Jim Parsons but I haven’t seen enough of the others to say which way this one will go.

WINNER: Don Cheadle

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a GAME CHANGE
b THE GIRL
c HATFIELDS & MCCOYS
d THE HOUR
e POLITICAL ANIMALS

Predictions: Not seen any of them.

WINNER: Game Change

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a Nicole Kidman – HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN
b Jessica Lange – AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
c Sienna Miller – THE GIRL
d Julianne Moore – GAME CHANGE
e Sigourney Weaver – POLITICAL ANIMALS

Predictions: Not seen any of them.

WINNER: Julianne Moore

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a Kevin Costner – HATFIELDS & MCCOYS
b Benedict Cumberbatch – SHERLOCK
c Woody Harrelson – GAME CHANGE
d Toby Jones – THE GIRL
e Clive Owen – HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN

Predictions: I could only hope for Cumberbatch to win as it’s the only series I’ve seen, though he is brilliant as Sherlock, but I also enjoy Woody Harrelson’s acting, although I have never seen Game Change.

WINNER: Kevin Costnerla

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a Hayden Panettiere – NASHVILLE
b Archie Panjabi – THE GOOD WIFE
c Sarah Paulson – GAME CHANGE
d Maggie Smith – DOWNTON ABBEY: SEASON 2
e Sofia Vergara – MODERN FAMILY

Predictions: Not seen any of them.

WINNER: Maggie Smith

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a Max Greenfield – NEW GIRL
b Ed Harris – GAME CHANGE
c Danny Huston – MAGIC CITY
d Mandy Patinkin HOMELAND
e Eric Stonestreet – MODERN FAMILY

Predictions: I’m back to backing for Homeland for these awards so hopefully Mandy Patinkin’s will get this one!

WINNER: Ed Harris

4 thoughts on “The Golden Globes Awards 2014 – Nominations, Predictions & Winners

Add yours

Please Leave A Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: